On March14, 2011, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court ruled, in Orsag v Farmer’s New Century Insurance, 15 A.3d 896, that an insured’s signature on an automobile insurance application, under which the insured signed for uninsured/underinsured motorist’s coverage policy limits that were less than the insured’s liability limits, was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Section 1734 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, allowing:

“a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under Section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.”.

In Orsag, there was no dispute that the insuredhad signed an automobile insurance policy application that provided information describing the insured vehicles, the coverage amounts, and named insured driver details.